#AWE2014

ARE 2010 Schedule

2010 Schedule at a Glance

Download PDF ARE2010-Schedule-FINAL

Business

For entrepreneurs in the fledging AR industry who are looking to start new initiatives in AR including how to fund and build a successful augmented reality start up, augmented reality market scope and what’s expected in the next 5 years, legal and IP aspects, etc. View presentations in the Business Track.

Production

For producers, designers, and clients (in entertainment, media, education, healthcare, government, tourism, etc.) seeking to leverage augmented reality to advance their brands, attract customers and build successful campaigns and products that will delight users. This track will also showcase postmortems of landmark augmented reality projects. View presentations in the Production Track

Technology & Programming

For developers, programmers and technologists – learn about the latest augmented reality innovations, engines and tools. View presentations in the Technology & Programming Track.

Wednesday, June 2

ARE2010 Press Conference

8:30pm – 9:00pm

Keynote: Bruce Sterling

9:00pm – 9:45pm, Main Theater

10:00am – 11:30am

The AR MARKET: Today and in the Future
Business Track – Ballroom H
Lester Madden, Augmented Planet
The Mobile Augmented Reality Landscape

Robert Rice, Neogence
From Risk to Revenue: Practical Applications and Business Models

Christine Perey, Perey Consulting – Market Data
Our Mobile AR Ecosystem: A Reality Check

Augmented Reality Browsers
Technology Track – Room 203-204
Yelp Monocole – The first AR application on the iPhone App Store
Ben Newhouse, Yelp

Shaping the Future of AR – Ideas, Tools and Risks
Martin Lechner, Mobilizy

Acrossair AR Browser
Dana Farbo, Acrossair

Developing Junaio Social AR browser
Peter Meier, Metaio

What is TagWhat
Dave Elchoness, Iryss

Developing AR Layers
Claire Boonstra, Layar

AR in New Media and Marketing
Production track – Room 209-210
Brian Selzer, Ogmento
AR The Power of Real World Gaming

Mathijs Gajentaan, Winvolve
A New Dimension in Marketing and Development

Noora Guldemond, metaio
The Evolution of Augmented Reality Campaigns

Ivan Franco, YDreams
AR in Entertainment

Greg Davis, Total Immersion

12:00pm – 1:00pm

AR Business Models and Opportunities
Business Track – Ballroom H
Business Models Around e-Commerce and Augmented Reality
Matt Szymczyk, Zugara

AR and the Mass-Market Business Opportunity
Maarten Lens-FitzGerald

Introduction to AR Tools
Technology Track – Room 203-204
Bringing AR to the Masses
Mark Billinghurst, HIT Lab NZ
Enabling Techniques for AR on Mobile Phones
Daniel Wagner, Qualcomm
Lessons learned from developing AR on mobile devices
David Lee, Zenitum

AR Production Survey Report
Production Track – Room 209-210
Augmented Reality for Marketers and Developers – Analysis of the Leaders, the Challenges and the Future
Marshall Kirkpatrick, ReadWriteweb

Followed by panel with Brain Aelzer, Mathijs Gajentaan, Noora Guldemond, Ivan Franco,and Greg Davis

AR Exhibits and Lunch

1:00pm – 2:00pm

 

Keynote: Blaise Aguera y Arcas, Microsoft

Bing Maps and Augmented Reality
2:00pm – 2:25pm, Main Theater

2:20pm – 2:55pm

AR Startup Launch Pad
Business Track – Main Theater
Five start-ups present business models and products in front of a panel:
Cole Van Nice, VC, CVP
Jay Wright, Qualcomm VC
Cory Ondrejka, Second Life
hosted by VentureBeat and moderated by JP Manninen
Winner gets: “ARE Best Start-up Award.”

3:00pm – 3:30pm

Fund Your AR Startup
Business Track – Ballroom H
Building a Successful Company in the AR Space
Cole Van Nice, Chart Venture Partners

Enabling Technologies for AR Apps I
Technology Track – Room 203-204
Bring in the Crowds – Social Augmented Experiences – Federation, Filters, and Agency
Tish Shute, UgoTrade

AR and Real Time Brokerages
Anselm Hook and Paige Saez, Maker Lab

AR Apps for Experiential Learning
Production Track – Room 209-210
Mixed Reality Experiential Learning Landscapes: Telling a Big Story in a Small Space
Christopher Stapleton, Simiosys

Mobile AR for Civic Apps: The Viz*it Iron Age Experience (Indoor/Outdoor Museum Case Study)
Ron Edwards, Ambient Performance

4:00pm – 4:45pm

AR for Life and Beyond
Business Track – Ballroom H
Augmented Reality for Computer Assisted Interventions: Motivation, Inventions and First Clinical Trials
Nassir Navab, TU Munich

Airline AR Application to Increase Revenue by Pushing Flight Deals & Offers
Stephane Cheikh, SITA Labs

How AR Can Save the Planet
Sean White, Nokia

The Role of AR in Sustainable Buildings
Daniel Whittet, CTG Energetics

Enabling Technologies for AR apps II
Technology Track – Room 203-204

The Future of AR
Steven Feiner, Columbia University

The Camera as an Orientation Sensor
Rob Grant, Occipital

3D Platforms for Outdoors Augmented Reality
Bryan Klingner, Earthmine

Ins and Outs of Implementing AR Applications on Nokia Mobile Phones
Dave Murphy, Nokia

AR in ART
Production Track – Room 209-210
Introduction of Art Concepts Behind the Art Works and Performances Presented at the AR Art Gala
Helen Papagiannis, Artist
Peter Brown, “Steve”
Fernando Nabais, Ydreams/Artist
Eric Gradman, Artist
Jeremy Hight, Artist – Augmented Narratives
Marco Tempest, Magician

Keynote: Will Wright

5:00pm – 5:30pm, Main Theater

AR Art Gala, Reception and Drinks
5:35pm – 7:00pm
Art works and live performances by artists: Helen Papagiannis, Brady Forrest, Eric Gradman, Marco Tempest and Daniel Rozin

“The Auggies” – A Demo Jam Session
Track: Business
7:00pm – 8:30pm, Main Theater

Teams get 5 minutes each to compete for the coolest AR demo. An expert panel including: Bruce Sterling, Jesse Schell, Mark Billinghurst and Qualcomm rep comment on
the quality of the demos American Idol-style. The winners will be determined by the audience and receive the prestigious “Auggies Award.”

Thursday, June 3

9:00am – 9:45am

The AR Titans: Showcase of the Latest from the Greatest
Bruno Uzzan, CEO, Total Immersion
Peter Meier, Metalo

10:00am – 11:00am

AR in Marketing and Advertising
Business Track – Ballroom H
Augmented Reality: Pitching to Creative Advertising Agencies; Our Experiences
Nitin Samani, Augmented Planet

Living Identity
Camilla Grey, Moving Brands

Mobile Media and Out-of-Home Advertising
Chris Grayson, Gigantico

Living Identity
Moving Brands

AR Implementation in Indonesia
Michael Budi, AugmentedReality&Co

AR for Retail, Museums, Tourism, Games, and More
Takahito Iguchi, Tonchidot

Foundation for Next-Gen AR
Technology Track – Room 203-204
Augmented Reality and Ubiquitous Computing
Gene Becker , Lightning Laboratories

Shaping the Future of AR -Ideas, Tools, and Risks
Mike Liebhold, IFTF

Standards for Mixed Reality
Damon Hernandez, Web3D

Open Source Mobile Augmented Reality
Sophia Parafina, locativemedia.org

TBD
Shailesh Nalawadi, Google Googles
Derek Smith, Simple GEO

AR Goes to Hollywood
Production Track – Room 209-210
Taking Hollywood Visual Effects spectacle out of the theatre and into your world
Kent Demain, oooii

Augmented Reality in Music Entertainment: Then and Now
Jarrell Pair, LP33.tv

Augmenting Hollywood
Brad Foxhoven, Ogmento

Improved Reality
Julian Oliver

11:30am – 12:15pm

The Future of AR Hardware
Business Track – Main Theater
Panel Moderated by Jay Wright, Qualcomm with participation by Steve Chao, Qdero Pateo; Ashley McCorkle, Intel; Keith Galocy, Nvidia; Daniel Wagner, Qualcomm; Albert Heekwan Kim, Zanitum

1:30pm – 2:15pm

The Future of AR Glasses
Business Track – Ballroom H
Panel Moderated by Yohan Baillot with participation by Paul Travers, Vuzix; Kayvan Mirza, Optimvent; Jonathan Waldern, SBG Labs

Best Practices in AR Webcam Apps
Technology Track – Room 203-204
Developing AR Webcam Apps
Patrick O’Shaughnessey, Patched Reality

Pros and Cons of Developing AR in Flash
Blake Callens, Zugara

Augmented Reality in Flash
James Alliban, Augmatic

User Interface in AR
Production Track – Room 209-210
The new face of UX: Standard Interactions with AR
Tony Fernandes, theUEgroup

Context Is King: AI, Salience, and the Constant Next Scenario
Clark Dodsworth, Osage

User Interfaces for AR
Whurley, whurleyvision

A New Interface in AR Games
Oriel Bergig

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Round Table: The Social Impact of AR
Business Track – Ballroom H
Moderated by Dan Domescu, Augmented Citizen and Brendan Scully, Dartmouth College and Duke University

AR Solutions at Work
Technology Track – Room 203-204
Augmented Reality and Avatars at Work
Keith Klemba, SAP

Aiding Complex Decision Making in the Military Through Augmented Reality
Joseph Juhnke, Tanagram Partners

Commercial User of AR in the Tourist Industry
Pamela Kerwin, Geo vector

Developing AR Games and More
Production Track – Room 209-210
Post Mortem: The first AR learning game for the iPhone
Ori Inbar, Ogmento

Design Criteria for a Social Augmented Reality Game
Joe Dunn, e23 Games

Developing AR Apps and Games
Blair MacIntyre, GA Tech


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Event: Marco Tempest

 

 

 

 

 

AR Magic Projection
4:00pm – 4:10pm, Main Theater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keynote: Jesse Schell

 

 

 

 

 

AR and the Gamepocalypse
4:10pm – 5:00pm, Main Theater